Spartans ranked #1 USAT hoops, #13 BCS football The Enlightened Spartan: Spartans ranked #1 USAT hoops, #13 BCS football

Monday, November 18, 2013

Spartans ranked #1 USAT hoops, #13 BCS football

Wow.  Lookie here.  Tom Izzo's hoop team is ranked #1 in the land.  Mark Dantonio's gridders are ranked #13 in the BCS and climbing.  Hell, even the Big Green field hockey team defeated Syracuse in the NCAA tournament, ending the 'Cuse's 45 home game win streak (although we lost in the second round).

What a great year to be a Spartan.

USA Today Coaches Poll - M HOOPS
RKTEAMRECORDPTS
1MICHIGAN STATE (22) 3-0789
2Louisville (8) 3-0761
3Kansas (2) 2-0735
4Arizona3-0684
5Kentucky3-1658
6Duke2-1630
7Syracuse3-0601
8Ohio State3-0597
9Oklahoma State3-0541
10Virginia Commonwealth3-0443
11Memphis1-0404
12Gonzaga3-0381
13Michigan2-1362
14Florida2-1359
15Wisconsin3-0332
16Wichita State4-0330
17Oregon2-0275
18Connecticut4-0265
19North Carolina2-1208
20New Mexico2-0180
21Baylor3-0131
22Indiana4-0129
23Creighton3-0111
24UCLA2-0105
25Iowa4-074
  • Others receiving votes: Marquette 71, Iowa State 49, Virginia 42, Boise State 21, Harvard 20, Pittsburgh 19, Georgetown 14, Notre Dame 13, Colorado 10, California 9, Tennessee 9, Saint Mary's 8, Massachusetts 8, Saint Louis 5, Missouri 5, Belmont 5, Arizona State 3, Villanova 2, Brigham Young 1, Utah State 1
  • Dropped from rankings: Marquette 17, Notre Dame 22, Virginia 25

BOWL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES - FOOTBALL


BCS Harris Poll USA Today Computer Rankings
RKTEAMAVGPVSRKPTS%RK PTS%AVG A&HRBCMKMJSPW%
1Alabama.9914112620.998111544.99611112122.980
2Florida State.9661222517.958921487.95941221211.980
3Ohio State.8869332375.904831404.90585434657.850
4Baylor.8856542343.892641386.89423355444.870
5Oregon.7917652102.800851231.794266495106.780
6Auburn.7860771967.749371145.73873573363.870
7Clemson.7681862019.769161217.785279668125.750
8Missouri.7231981919.731081129.728487117998.710
9Stanford.62384111584.603412865.558188887119.710
10Oklahoma State.58901291660.632491030.66451412121520818.470
11South Carolina.588310121459.555811882.5690101091111710.640
12Texas A&M.539411101626.619410928.598717161816131914.400
13MSU.464616131269.483413729.470315141614151615.440
14UCLA.461513151110.422914700.451613131317121512.510
15Fresno State.413414141126.429016622.401316181913251313.410
16Northern Illinois.37291518864.329121418.26971221101214316.520
17Arizona State.34141922570.217122352.227111112210101411.580
18UCF.30331720793.302120446.287718201418221717.320
19Wisconsin.29072219794.302517511.329720192421182020.240
20Oklahoma.27601821746.284218502.323921151719232423.220
21Louisville.266420161010.384815627.404526NR1525NRNRNR.010
22LSU.26452117880.335219478.308423NR21NR172121.150
23USC.1070NR23202.077025115.074222172320212324.170
24Ole Miss.1048NRNR110.0419NR35.022619222024161819.250
25Minnesota.0604NR25183.069723173.111628NRNR23NRNRNR.000

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment